Privacy & Cookies

Like most websites, this site uses cookies

MBM Vet Group (www.mbmvetgroup.co.uk) uses cookies to provide functionality that leads to an improved user experience. None of these record any personal information about our visitors.

First Party Cookies (placed by MBM Vet Group)

Google Analytics
We use Google’s Analytics software to monitor user behaviour in order that we can identify on-site issues and keep delivering content that is of interest to our visitors.

Third Party Cookies (placed by others)

DW User
The slideshow of images used throughout this site uses cookies to track how often the slideshow is watched and interacted with to improve it's functionality.

Duda Mobile
Duda Mobile provide the mobile responsive version of our website. They use cookies to remember your preference of whether to use the mobile or desktop version of the website.

Google Maps
There is a map on our contact page which places a cookie before it renders. This cookie is placed by google.com to help their maps system function appropriately.

Most web browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies

The AboutCookies.org website contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. This website is not associated with MBM Vet Group and therefore MBM Vet Group is not responsible for their content.

Please be aware that restricting cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. For example, you may have difficulties logging in to an account or buying products from a shopping site.

MBM Veterinary Group Website Privacy Policy

Information Collected

Information is collected from you on this site when you submit an email enquiry on our contact pages, register a pet or request a repeat prescription.

What happens with this information

This information may be kept in email format or deleted and used for:

Internal record keeping for quotations, invoices, registrations and follow up contact.

MBM Vet Group is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, there has been suitable physical, electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that MBM Vet Group does not have any control over that other website and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

MBM Vet Group will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless given your permission or required by law to do so.

Your Rights

You may have certain rights in relation to your information including a right to access or to correct the information we hold on you. We have listed the rights you have over your information and how you can use them below.
These rights will only apply in certain circumstances. They will generally not be available if there are outstanding contracts between us, if we are required by law to keep the information or if the information is relevant to a legal dispute.

• You can remove consent, where you have provided it, at any time.
• You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your information.
• You can ask for access to your information.
• You can ask to correct your information if it is wrong.
• You can ask us to delete your information.
• You can ask us to restrict how we use your information.
• You can ask us to help you move your information to other companies.
• To help with that, you have a right to ask that we provide your information in an easily readable format to another company.
• You can ask us to stop using your personal information, but only in certain cases.
• You have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.

Changes to the Policy

This policy is kept under review and will be changed from time to time.

Independent Vetcare Privacy Policy

Independent Vetcare Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By engaging with our Practices to provide veterinary services or visiting www.independentvetcare.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the data controller is Independent Vetcare Ltd of The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 2AU.

Information categories we may use

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your name,
  • Your address,
  • Your e-mail address
  • your phone number,
  • your financial information, including bank details and insurance information,
  • your personal description
  • your photograph.

Information you give us.You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.independentvetcare.co.uk (our website) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, face to face in a practice or surgery, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you engage us to provide the services described in our Terms and Conditions, register to use our website, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website

Information we collect about you.With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our office.
    • Information about the browser (type, version, screen size, etc.), basic information about the user (IP address, language, time zone) and data containing mouse movements, clicks, scroll events and keystrokes are sent to Mouseflow. No personal data is sent, and no data is ever shared between websites. The script does not use third-party cookies. No data is shared with third parties, except for highly summarised data gathered across all Mouseflow accounts, e.g. usage share of browsers, average screen size, etc. Keystrokes from password fields and fields marked as “sensitive” are never recorded or sent over the network. You can opt out of Mouseflow by clicking here

Information we receive from other sources.We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

We may collect and process the following data about you

  • your name,
  • Your address,
  • Your e-mail address
  • your phone number,
  • your financial information, including bank details and insurance information,
  • your personal description
  • your photograph.

In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also receive information about you when your pet is referred to us from another practice.

How we use your information

We process your data to provide the services and products defined in our Terms and Conditions. Our legal basis for processing this data falls into one of the following categories:

  • To enable us to form a contract with you to provide services
  • To serve our legitimate business interests – such as processing a payment or sending you a vaccine reminder
  • Where we have your consent – such as for marketing (see the GDPR specific link for more details)

We may share the information about you defined above with certain third parties, to enable us to provide the products and services defined in our Terms and Conditions. These include payment processors, insurers, debt recovery agencies, referrals to other vets or specialist clinics and labs or other providers who support us in providing services to your pet.

We will retain information about you for as long as we have a legitimate business interest to do so. After this your information will be securely destroyed where possible or at least anonymised where destruction is technically impossible.

Securing your information

We understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure, and we use a range of technical and organisational measures to achieve this. We only allow access to your information to those who have a legitimate business need to do so, and under strict confidentiality. We have processes in place to deal with potential breaches to information security, and these include communication to you and our regulators where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights over your information:

  • To fair processing by us of your information – we have to be clear and transparent about what we do with your information.
  • To access, correct, update, or request that we stop processing or delete your information. To exercise these rights please contact us via your practice.
  • To opt out of marketing communication – please see the GDPR page on how to do this and the categories of communication we use.
  • To withdraw your consent for processing where we rely on your consent to process your information.
  • To complain about our collection and processing of your information – you can do this via the ICO at the following link www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you contact us to exercise any of these rights we may ask for information about you to positively identify you and verify your request is valid.

You can contact us at contact@independentvetcare.co.uk